Washington Changed Statute 6-1302 (2021) Anyone whom acts as an advance commission mortgage
[…] Arkansas Code Annotate § 23-39-401(2019) (emphasis added). However, that statute is nestled in a series of laws relating to “Mortgage Loan Companies and Loan Brokers”. Query whether the word “mortgage” modifies “loan companies”, “loan brokers”, or both. If the latter, this is a mortgage loan statute with no application to personal property loans. Even if it more broadly interpreted to relate to personal property/equipment loans, one significant exemption is found in §23-39-401(5)(B)(iii) which exempts “a person extending or arranging credit, or offering to extend or arrange credit, to a partnership or corporation exclusively for commercial of business purposes.
I have read and you will re-discover this type of legislation, presented a few hours out of online research, and you can verbal with several anybody in different departments regarding Arkansas regulators, rather than a single person know anything about it.